• Student Visa (subclass 500)

  • Student Guardian Visa (subclass 590)

  • Extend your visa in Australia

  • Graduate Temporary (subclass 485)

  • General Skilled Migration

  • Company Sponsorship

  • Partner Migration


STUDENT VISA (subclass 500)
This visa, issued to international students, allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognized education institution.​
Advantages

  • Study at a registered education institution;

  • Allows most students to work for up to 40 hours per fortnight while their course is in session and for unlimited hours during course breaks;

  • Eligible family members can accompany you to Australia.

Eligibility
You must:

  • be at least six years of age

  • have been accepted to study at an educational institution in Australia

  • have health insurance.

Visa validity
Visa 500 is valid for the duration of your studies, generally up to five years.

STUDENT GUARDIAN VISA (subclass 590)
This visa allows you to stay in Australia as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa.
Eligibility
You must:

  • be the student's parent, legal guardian or relative

  • have enough money to support yourself and the student during your stay

  • be able to provide accommodation and other support

  • be at least 21 years of age.

Visa validity
Up to five years

EXTEND YOUR STAY IN AUSTRALIA
You need to either leave Australia before your visa expires, or lodge a new visa application.
- If your visa expires, please contact Jade Visa  [T:+84 (0)287 300 9188]  immediately.
- If your visa has expired for more than 28 days, you might not be able to return to Australia for three years.
You can only extend your stay in Australia if you do not have a 'No Further Stay' condition (8534 or 8535) on your current student visa or this restriction has been waived
In general, you can only hold one visa at a time. A new visa (other than a bridging visa) will generally replace any other visa that you hold and come into effect as soon as it is granted.
For further information, please do not hesitate to contact Visa  [T:+84 (0)287 300 9188].

OTHER VISAS FOR EXTENSION
You might be able to extend your stay in Australia for:

  • further study

  • graduation

  • a holiday

  • work

  • immigration

 

GRADUATE TEMPORARY (Subclass 485)
It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.
The visa has two streams:

  • Graduate Work stream

  • Post-Study Work stream

Eligibility
You must:

  • be under 50 years of age

  • hold an eligible visa

  • have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course

  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

Qualification:

  • relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (Graduate Work stream)

  • be a higher education degree (Post-Study Work stream)

Length of stay

  • Graduate Work stream - 18 months

  • Post-Study Work stream - two to four years

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION
This visa will be granted to skilled workers who are willing to live and work permanently in Australia. The applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) throught SkillSelect system. In addition, the applicant must prove English skills. Visa validity occurs 3 years in general.

COMPANY SPONSORSHIP
If you have a job offer with an Australian company, it may be possible for them to sponsor you for either temporary or permanent residence.

PARTNER MIGRATION
If you have an Australian spouse, partner or fiance, it is possible for them to sponsor you for permanent residence. Your partner would need to be an Australian permanent resident, citizen or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn